SAFTAS: all the winners

saftas2

Safta hosts Minnie Dlamini and Katlego Maboe.

THE much lauded Afrikaans feature film, Dis, Ek Anna, took home thee Golden Horns at the 10th South African Film and Television Awards (Saftas) at the Gallagher Estate in Johannesburg at the weekend.

Dis Ek, Anna was named best feature film. It’s director Sara Blecher won best achievement in directing and Marius Weyers was named best supporting actor.

The best documentary feature film was the multi-award-winning Miners Shot Down, which tells the story of the Marikana massacre.

In the television categories it was ZA News: Puppet Nation who stole the show. The comedy had a leading 11 nominations going into the ceremony and went home with six, including best TV comedy. 

The Saftas kicked off on Friday, March 18 when technical awards were handed out and concluded on Sunday, March 20 with a live broadcast on SABC2 during which small screen and big screen stars received their Golden Horns.

The ceremony was hosted by Minnie Dlamini and Katlego Maboe, who walked away with the best presenter award for a second year in a row for his work on SABC3’s Expresso.

e.tv’s Rhythm City won the best soapie award and Skeem Saam was voted most popular soap by the public, but it was Isibaya who took home the most awards. Umlilo was named best TV drama.

Nomhle Nkonyeni received the Lifetime Achievement Award; and Special Recognition Awards were handed to Rhulani Baloyi and the UGU Film Festival for their contribution to provincial development.

Below are all the winners:

dis ek anna

Marius Weyers and Charlene Brouwer in Dis ek, Anna, winner of the Golden Horn for best feature film. Weyers was named best supporting actor. Sara Blecher also picked up an award for directing the film. (Photo supplied)

FEATURE FILMS

  • Best feature film: Dis Ek, Anna
  • Best achievement by a lead actress: Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda)
  • Best achievement for a supporting actress: Tina Jaxa (While You Weren’t Looking)
  • Best Achievement by a lead actor: Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)
  • Best achievement for a supporting actor: Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)
  • Best achievement in directing: Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)
  • Best student film: Jabu
  • Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film: Faan se Trein (Theola Booyens)
  • Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film: Winnie Mandela (Pierre Vienings)
  • Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film: Faan se Trein (Waldemar Coetsee)
  • Best Achievement in Sound – Feature Film: Four Corners (Barry Donnelly)
  • Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature Film: Four Corners (Markus Wormstorm)
  • Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film: iNumber Number (Donovan Marsh)
  • Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film: iNumber Number (Donovan Marsh)
  • Best  Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film: Four Corners (Vicci Turpin)
miners-shot-down

Miners Shot Down winner of the best documentary film SAFTA

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

  • Best Documentary Feature: Miners Shot Down (Uhuru Productions)
  • Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature: I, Afrikaner (Annalet Steenkamp)
  • Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature: Miners Shot Down (Vaughan Phillips; Mark Phillips)
  • Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature: The Vula Connection (Annamarie James)
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature: The Vula Connection (Peter Rudden)

SHORT FILMS

  • Best Short Film: Picture Perfect Heist (Benchfilms)
  • Best Documentary Short: Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place (Butterfly Films)
  • Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short: Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place (Felix Seuffert)
  • Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short: Orbis (Guy Steer)
  • Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short: Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place (Anna Telford)
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short: Orbis (Felix Seuffert)
saftas - umlilo

The Safta for best TV drama went to Umlilo

TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Best TV drama: Umlilo
  • Best achievement by a lead actress – TV drama: Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners)
  • Best achievement by a lead actor – TV drama: Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners)
  • Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV drama: Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)
  • Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV drama: Deon Lotz (When We Were Black)
  • Best achievement in directing – TV drama: Rolisizwe Nikiwe and Zuko Nodada  (Matatiele)
  • Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama: Donkerland
    (Nicola Roodt)
  • Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Drama: Donkerland (Sune Jansen)
  • Best Achievement in Art/Design Production – TV Drama: Swartwater (Marna Heunis)
  • Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama: 90 Plein Street (Guy Steer)
  • Best  Achievement in Original Score-TV Drama: 90 Plein Street (Jorge Arrigone)
  • Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama: End Game (Nicola Comminos; Jeremy Briers; Jack Esterhuizen; Karien Goosen; Gugulethu Sibandze)
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama: Soul City (Tom Marais)
  • Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama: Geraamtes In Die Kas (Joshua Rous; Luke Rous; Sandra Vaughn; Corine Du Toit)
saftas - za news

The Safta for best TV comedy went to ZANews: Puppet Nation.

TELEVISION COMEDY

  • Best TV comedy: ZANews: Puppet Nation
  • Best achievement by a lead actress – TV comedy: Robyn Scott (Those Who Can’t)
  • Best achievement by a lead actor – TV comedy: Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)
  • Best achievement by a supporting actress –TV comedy: Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)
  • Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV comedy: Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis)
  • Best achievement in directing –TV comedy: The directing team (Ga Re Dumele)
  • Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Comedy: ZANews: Puppet Nation (Franci Van Den Heever)
  • Best Achievement in Art/Design – TV Comedy: ZANews: Puppet Nation (Franci Van Den Heever; Matthew Sanna)
  • Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Comedy: ZANews: Puppet Nation (San-Mari Calaca)
  • Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy: ZANews: Puppet Nation (Lyle Bennett)
  • Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Comedy: ZANews: Puppet Nation (Lyle Bennett)
  • Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy: Lastborn does The Loeries (Kholofelo Malatshi)
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy: Lastborn does The Loeries (Moabi Maseko)
  • Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy: Check Coast (Meren Reddy; Rethabile Ramaphakela; Katleho Ramaphakela; Salah Sabiti; Tumi Osei-Tutu; Mpho Osei- Tutu)
saftas - skeem saam

Skeem Saam celebrates winning the Safta for most popular TV soap, a category which is voted for by the public.

SOAPS

  • Best TV soap: Rhythm City
  • Best achievement by a lead actress – TV soap: Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)
  • Best achievement by a lead actor – TV soap: Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)
  • Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV soap: Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)
  • Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV soap: Samson Khumalo (Isibaya)
  • Best achievement in directing – TV soap: Eric Mogale, Heather Cooke and Siyabonga Mkhize (Rhythm City)
  • Most popular TV soap voted by the public: Skeem Saam
  • Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Soap: Binnelanders (Elzette Van der Schyff)
  • Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Soap: Isibaya (Rochelle Selling)
  • Best Achievement in Art/Design Production – TV Soap: Isibaya (Dylan Lloyd)
  • Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap: 7De Laan (Neil Rattray)
  • Best  Achievement in Original Score – TV Soap: 7de Laan (Jason  Cochrane; Louis Van Rensburg)
  • Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap: Isibaya (Sibongeleni  Mabuyakhulu; Jeremy Briers)
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap: Isibaya (Zeno Petersen)
  • Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap: Isibaya (Catherine Stewart; Libby Dougherty; Craig Higginson; Jacob Ntshangase; Gillian Breslin; Desiree Maarkgraaff)

OTHER

  • Best TV presenter – various genres: Katlego Maboe (Expresso)
  • Best Children programme: Challenge SOS (2 Blonds And A Redhead Filming)
  • Best Youth programme: Ispani (Blue Wizard Productions)
  • Best Reality show: Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled (Cooked in Africa Films)
saftas - lifetime Mom Nomhle Nkonyeni

Nomhle Nkonyeni, recipient of a lifetime achievement award at the Saftas.

OTHER

  • Lifetime achievement award: Nomhle Nkonyeni
  • Special recognition awards: Rhulani Baloyi; UGU Film Festival
  • Best Magazine Programme: Mooiloop! (Blue Marble Entertainment)
  •  Best International Format Show: Clash of the Choirs SA (Endemol South Africa)
  • Best Factual /Educational programme: Think Big (The Bomb Shelter)
  • Best Current Affairs/Actuality Programme: Safe Haven (Combined Artists)
  • Best Variety Show: Charly`s Cake Angels (Cooked In Africa Films)
  • Best Talk show: I am Woman – Leap of Faith (Plexus Films)
  • Best Game show: Clover little big cook off (Quizzical Pictures)

WILDLIFE

  • Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife: Hippo vs Croc (Dave Birch)
  • Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife: Hippo vs Croc (Dave Birch; Nux Schwartz)
  • Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife: Hippo vs Croc (Ruaan Botha)
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife: Hippo vs Croc (Boris Von Schoenebeck; Grant Brokensha; Barry Skinstad; James Boon; Dale Hencock)
  • Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife: Mystery of the Arctic Cairn – Kyle O Donoghue
  • Best Wildlife: Hippo vs Croc (Earth Touch)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s