SAFTA 2016 nominees revealed

saftasTHE National Film and Video Foundation has revealed the nominees for the 10th South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs). The winners will be revealed live at two star-studded ceremonies which will be held at Gallagher Estate on Friday, March 18 and Sunday, March 20.

The winner of Best TV Presenter Golden Horn for SAFTAs 2015 and presenter of Expresso Morning Show on SABC3, Katlego Maboe will serve as the SAFTAs 2016 host.

puppetnation1ZA News: Puppet Nation leads with 11 nominations including Best TV Comedy, Aggrey Loake and Nik Rabinowitz for Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a (TV Comedy), Best Achievement by Supporting Actor in a (TV Comedy), Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Comedy), Best achievement in scriptwriting – (TV Comedy) Alex Fynn for Best achievement in Directing (TV Comedy), Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Comedy), Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a TV Comedy, Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Comedy) and Best Achievement Costume Design in a TV Comedy.

Garnering nine nominations is Those Who Can’t for Best TV Comedy, Chantal Herman and Robyn Scott for Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a (TV Comedy), Zee Ntuli and Daniel Zimbler for Best achievement in Directing (TV Comedy), Brendan Barnes for Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Comedy) among others.

Impressing with eight nominations is TV movie Rise and Ingoma for Best Achievement in Directing (Movies Made for TV), Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design (Movies Made for TV), Best achievement in Scriptwriting (Movies Made for TV) and Ingoma vying for Best Made for TV Movie.

Also with eight nominations is Kota Life Crisis in the running for Best TV Comedy, Bongani Madondo for Best Achievement by Supporting Actor in a (TV Comedy), Vatiswa Ndara for Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a (TV Comedy) Tumi Morake for Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a (TV Comedy), Best Achievement in Scriptwriting (TV comedy) and Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Comedy).

Ayanda - Fulu Mugovhani and OC Ukeje  - still from Ayanda[165204]

Fulu Mugovhani and OC Ukeje star in the DIFF 2015 opening night film, Ayanda.

Saints and Sinners and Isibaya earned seven nominations each, with Isidingo and Ashes to Ashes each garnering six and Rhythm City, The Gift and While You Weren’t Looking and the feature film Ayanda earning five.

“These nominations not only honour extraordinary achievements but they serve as an incredibly helpful guide to the best of the best of what’s out there for our television viewers and ticket-buyers,” says Zama Mkosi, Chief Executive Officer at the National Film and Video Foundation of South Africa.

“We always encourage the creative community to show us their best work and South African audiences will award them for it – and that’s what we’re doing today.”

As part of the mandate of the NFVF to develop youth filmmakers, the organisation has signed on McDonald’s SA as an Associate Partner for SAFTAs 2016.

“McDonald’s South Africa is excited that our lifestyle coffee brand, McCafe, is sponsoring the 10th SAFTA Awards. For us it’s about acknowledging and celebrating young talent who represent the exceptional creativity and future of the South African Film Industry,” says Sechaba Motsieloa, Corporate Affairs Director for McDonald’s SA.

The SAFTAs, managed under the custodianship of the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), an agency of the Department of Arts and Culture, are an industry initiative governed by the SAFTAs committee, which comprises SASFED, SABC, M-Net and etv.

Nonhle Mbuthuma at Mtentu river estuary

Nonhle Mbuthuma, a young local eco-tour guide, and a staunch supporter of her people and the endangered environment on which their livelihood and culture depends, stars in The Shore Break. The documentary unpacks the dilemma faced by a rural community on South Africa’s Wild Coast as to whether to support or resist a proposed titanium mining project that could fundamentally change their lives forever.

Check out some of the nominees below:

TELEVISION

  • Best TV drama: Matatiele; Saints and Sinners; Umlilo
  • Best TV comedy: Ga Ra Dumele; Kota Life Crisis; Those Who Can’t; ZANews: Puppet Nation
  • Best TV soap: Isibaya; Ashes to Ashes; Rhythm City
  • Best achievement by a lead actress – TV drama: Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners); Linda Sokhulu (Shreds and Dreams); Gugu Masondo (Shreds and Dreams)
  • Best achievement by a lead actor – TV drama: Bheki Mkhwane (Uzalo); Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners); S’dumo Mtshali (Saints and Sinners)
  • Best achievement by a lead actress – TV comedy: Robyn Scott (Those Who Can’t); Chantal Herman (Those Who Can’t); Vatiswa Ndara (Kota Life Crisis)
  • Best achievement by a lead actor – TV comedy: Aggrey Loake (ZANews: Puppet Nation); Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng); Nik Rabinowitz (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
  • Best achievement by a lead actress – TV soap: Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo); Brümilda van Rensburg (Binnelanders); Tema Sebopedi (Isidingo); Best achievement by a lead actor – TV soap: Vusi Kunene (Isibaya); Motlatsi Mafatshe (Isidingo); Siyabonga Thwala (Isibaya)
  • Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV drama: Brenda Ngxoli (Rockville); Motshabi Tyelele (Matatiele); Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)
  • Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV drama: Terence Bridgett (90 Plein Street); Deon Lotz (When We Were Black); Wayne van Rooyen (Shreds and Dreams)
  • Best achievement by a supporting actress –TV comedy: Jennifer Steyn (Abo Mzala); Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng); Tumi Morake (Kota Life Crisis)
  • Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV comedy: Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis); Thembile Botman (Abo Mzala); ZANews Puppeteers (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
  • Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV soap: Linda Sokhulu (Isidingo); Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes); Elize Cawood (Binnelanders)
  • Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV soap: Richard Lukunku (Ashes to Ashes); Samson Khumalo (Isibaya); Siyabonga Shibe (Ashes to Ashes)
  • Best TV presenter – various genres: Johan Stemmet (Noot Vir Noot); Danine Naidoo (Edge); Stoan Seate (Afro Café); Pabi Moloi (Eksê Zwakala); Katlego Maboe (Expresso)
    Riaan Cruywagen (kykNET Verslag); Dingaan Mokebe (Speak Out); Vele Manenje (Siyakholwa We Believe); Katlego Maboe (Strictly Come Dancing); Tumi Osei-Tutu (Our Perfect Wedding); Chanley Wong (Craz-e)
  • Best reality show: Ultimate Braai Master; Date My Family; Global Wheeling
  • Best international format programme: The X Factor South Africa; Strictly Come Dancing SA; Celebrity MasterChef South Africa
  • Best game show: Noot Vir Noot; Op Die Spel; Down for the Guap
  • Best magazine show: Girl Eat World; Top Billing; The Man Cave
  • Best music show: Sessions Of 76; Unbanned; Afri-visie 2015
  • Best talk show: Republiek Van Zoid Afrika; Jou Show; I Am – Drug Abuse
  • Best variety show: Galaxy Of Stars 2014; SleepTV; Just Cooking
  • Best current affairs actuality programme: It’s A Zama Zama; Dying For Water In Madibeng (Carte Blanche); Insurance Taken For A Ride (Carte Blanche)
  • Best factual education programme: Each One Teach One – Dancer; Groen Namibia
    Durban Beach Rescue; Siyaya – Come Wild With Us
  • Best youth programme: #yot Life – Day; 100% Youth; My World
  • Best children’s programme: Challenge SOS; Elections; YoTV

FILM

  • Best feature film: Ayanda; Dis Ek, Anna; For Love and Broken Bones
  • Best made-for-TV movie: Ingoma; The Gift; Rise
  • Best documentary: The Shore Break; The Dream of Shahrazad; 204: Getting Away With Murder
  • Best Documentary Short: Film Industry Learner Mentorship Programme (F.I.L.M) (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental);  EMS Productions (Indians Can’t Fly); VIA – Vision In Africa (Emo Adams – Tall, Dark & Afrikaans)
  • Best achievement by a lead actress: Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda); Jana Strydom (Treurgrond); Thishiwe Ziqubu (While You Weren’t Looking)
  • Best Achievement by a lead actor: Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones); Emanuel Gweva (Thina Sobabili); Lionel Newton (While You Weren’t Looking); Aubrey Poo (Ingoma)
  • Best Achievement in Directing in a Feature Film:  Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna);  Tebogo Malope (For Love and Broken Bones);  Ernest Nkosi (Thina Sobabili)
  • Best Achievement in Directing in a Made for TV Movie: Rolie Nikiwe (Rise);  Johnny Barbuzano (The Gift);  Amanda Jeanne Lane (Ingoma)
  • Best Achievement in Directing in a Documentary Feature:  Francois Verster (The Dream of Shahrazad); Warren Batchelor (204: Getting Away with Murder);  Ryley Grunenwald (The Shore Break)
  • Best Achievement in Directing in a Documentary Short: Enver Samuel (Indians Can’t Fly); Hajra Cassim, Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental); Sylvia Vollenhoven (Emo Adams: Tall, Dark & Afrikaans)
  • Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a Feature Film: Christian Joubert (Dis Ek, Anna);  Warren Gray (While You Weren’t Looking);  Willem Botha (Kite)
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography in Documentary Full Length: Richard Gregory (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel);  David Forbes (The Cradock Four);  Francois Verster (The Dream of Shahrazad)
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography in Documentary Short: Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental);  Charl Senekal (T-bone: King of The Spotted Cats);  Dean Shamley (When We Were Kids)
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography in Feature Film: Charles Johannes Jacobus Blofield (Necktie Youth);  Zeno Petersen (For Love and Broken Bones);  Lance Gewer (Kite)
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography in a Made for TV Movie: Greg Heimann (Ingoma);  Leon Kriel (The Gift);  Adam Bentel (Rise)
  • Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a Feature Film: Tertius Kapp (Dis Ek, Anna);  Ernest Nkosi (Thina Sobabili);  Trish Malone (Ayanda)
  • Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a Made for TV Movie: Kobus Geldenhuys (Fluit-Fluit);  Gillian Breslin, Tim Greene (Rise);  Amanda Jeanne Lane, Kaye Ann Williams (Ingoma)
  • Best Animation Short: Mathew Brown (There is No Place like Home);  Mathew Brown (Crush);  M W Guldenpfennig (Burgeon)

To see all the nominees go to http://www.nfvf.co.za

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s